PDA

View Full Version : Logging in



ArnieCunningham58
10-02-2015, 04:01 AM
Having issues here too. Keep needed to log in. I push remember me. :(

OzySteve
10-02-2015, 04:32 AM
clear your cache.......whatever that is.

Clive will tell you

Rebels-59
10-02-2015, 06:53 PM
Having issues here too. Keep needed to log in. I push remember me. :(

You should only click the "Remember Me" Once, and make sure the TICK is there before you sign in..

Please explain exactly this issue Kera, As if "Remember ME" isnt ticked, the forum will automatically log you out after being idle for 1 hr.

But i have just Cleared the Cache for the Forum and cleared all Auto Saves from the system, as it is only done every 21 days automatically, so may of been congested.

Let me know if its OK now,, If not i think you should clear "Cookies and Cache" of your PC or Cell,, depending what you use to view the forum..

Clive

ArnieCunningham58
10-02-2015, 09:33 PM
On iPad. Also..

Even if it's a second after I leave? Not log off. Just leave site.

I did clear cache like a few months ago. Should I do it again?

Rebels-59
10-03-2015, 08:39 AM
Kera,

Clear your Cache and Cookie History,
Also what Server do you use for internet, Google Chrome, Internet explorer ETC ??

ArnieCunningham58
10-04-2015, 02:09 AM
I cleared my cache. Seems fine now.

OzySteve
10-04-2015, 02:52 AM
bingo.........

DVJohn
01-10-2016, 02:45 PM
None of my computers will log on to ICC but my phone will....It's the only site that's giving this problem. ...

Rebels-59
01-10-2016, 03:12 PM
I am using home computer now John and tested my Phone also,, both are running good..

I have just cleared the systems Cache and done a Diagnostics check and all seems good..

Try clearing out your Cache on your home computer also , mainly the Cache and Cookies, as computers do store a lot of crap automatically when visiting Web Sites.. And that can cause computers to Bog down..

billy whizz
01-10-2016, 03:27 PM
Last time John cleared out his "cache" his poor wife had to call in the fumigators!

DVJohn
01-11-2016, 03:24 AM
Ha ha.....

I have to tether my laptop to my phone to access this site......weird, its the only site that wont load. My provider is still looking into it...

Thanks Clive..................

DVJohn
01-21-2016, 04:55 PM
Today it worked....My IP said to wait a while cause they made some changes...Good thing because tethering to my cell phone was way to expensive..